Model-year matrix

Jaguar XJ
which year?

Compare every Jaguar XJ model year the EPA recorded, 2002 to 2019. See complaint patterns, fuel economy and configurations side by side, then open any year for recall campaigns and the full dossier. Confirm against the official NHTSA recall search.

Evidence-led answer

Looking for the best Jaguar XJ year—or years to avoid?

The official records cannot honestly name a best, worst or most reliable year. Complaint totals have no sales, mileage or age denominator. They can show where more reports were filed and which components were named, giving you years to investigate more closely before checking the exact car and its VIN.

What is the best year for the Jaguar XJ?

No official dataset can support one universal best year. Use the table to compare complaint patterns and EPA figures, then open the shortlisted years for recall campaigns and exact specifications.

Which Jaguar XJ years should you avoid?

The records cannot justify a blanket avoid label. Years with more reports are surfaced below as research priorities, not predictions about every car from that year.

Do not read this as an avoid list. Older and higher-selling model years usually accumulate more reports. A low count can also mean a newer, rarer or poorly matched vehicle—not a safer one.

Read this as evidence, not a ranking.

Complaint totals are counts of owner-submitted allegations, not confirmed defects, and they carry no denominator: they are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, how old they are, how far they are driven, or how much publicity a fault received. A high-volume or older year will usually show more reports than a rare or recent one. The site does not convert these into a reliability score, because the data needed to do that honestly is not in the public record.

Direct comparison

Compare two Jaguar XJ model years.

Choose any two years. The URL keeps the pair so you can return to the same comparison. Every figure below is an observed official record or EPA estimate—not a reliability score.

2018 Jaguar XJ

NHTSA complaint allegations
1
Combined EPA economy
18–21 mpg/MPGe
EPA configurations
3
Annual EPA fuel-cost estimate
$3,600–4,200
Fuel labels
Premium Gasoline
Most-reported component labelsengine 1
Open the 2018 evidence dossier →

2019 Jaguar XJ

NHTSA complaint allegations
1
Combined EPA economy
18–21 mpg/MPGe
EPA configurations
3
Annual EPA fuel-cost estimate
$3,600–4,200
Fuel labels
Premium Gasoline
Most-reported component labelspower train 1
Open the 2019 evidence dossier →
Observed complaint-record difference

The two years have the same number of indexed NHTSA complaint allegations.

This is not a rate or reliability finding. The counts have no sales, mileage, age or exposure denominator, and newer years have had less time to accumulate reports.

Side by side

Jaguar XJ by year.

Complaint bars are scaled against this model’s own highest year, so they compare years with each other and with nothing else.

Jaguar XJ model years with NHTSA complaint totals, most-reported components, EPA fuel economy and configuration counts
YearComplaintsMost-reported componentsCombined MPGEPA configsAnnual fuel costDossier
20191power train 118–213$3,600–4,200Dossier →
20181engine 118–213$3,600–4,200Dossier →
20172electrical system 2exterior lighting 118–213$3,600–4,200Dossier →
20168unknown or other 3air bags 1electrical system 118–213$3,600–4,200Dossier →
20157unknown or other 4vehicle speed control 3service brakes 218–214$3,600–4,200Dossier →
201411engine 4steering 2vehicle speed control 218–214$3,600–4,200Dossier →
20138engine 2power train 2electrical system 118–218$3,600–4,200Dossier →
20127engine 3electrical system 1fuel system, gasoline 117–194$4,000–4,450Dossier →
201116engine 6electrical system 5air bags 317–194$4,000–4,450Dossier →
2010017–193$4,000–4,450Dossier →
20090191$4,000Dossier →
20032engine and engine cooling 2181$4,200Dossier →
20022engine and engine cooling 1structure 1visibility 1181$4,200Dossier →

Evidence snapshot generated . “Not indexed” means NHTSA holds no complaint record matching this exact year, make and model — not that no fault occurred. Recall campaigns are not summarised here: NHTSA publishes no bulk recall dataset, and fetching them per year would take longer than the page should. Each year’s dossier shows its recalls in full, live from NHTSA.