Model-year matrix

Nissan Sentra
which year?

Compare every Nissan Sentra model year the EPA recorded, 1984 to 2026. See complaint patterns, fuel economy and configurations side by side, then open any year for recall campaigns and the full dossier. Confirm against the official NHTSA recall search.

Evidence-led answer

Looking for the best Nissan Sentra year—or years to avoid?

The official records cannot honestly name a best, worst or most reliable year. Complaint totals have no sales, mileage or age denominator. They can show where more reports were filed and which components were named, giving you years to investigate more closely before checking the exact car and its VIN.

What is the best year for the Nissan Sentra?

No official dataset can support one universal best year. Use the table to compare complaint patterns and EPA figures, then open the shortlisted years for recall campaigns and exact specifications.

Which Nissan Sentra years should you avoid?

The records cannot justify a blanket avoid label. Years with more reports are surfaced below as research priorities, not predictions about every car from that year.

Do not read this as an avoid list. Older and higher-selling model years usually accumulate more reports. A low count can also mean a newer, rarer or poorly matched vehicle—not a safer one.

Read this as evidence, not a ranking.

Complaint totals are counts of owner-submitted allegations, not confirmed defects, and they carry no denominator: they are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, how old they are, how far they are driven, or how much publicity a fault received. A high-volume or older year will usually show more reports than a rare or recent one. The site does not convert these into a reliability score, because the data needed to do that honestly is not in the public record.

Direct comparison

Compare two Nissan Sentra model years.

Choose any two years. The URL keeps the pair so you can return to the same comparison. Every figure below is an observed official record or EPA estimate—not a reliability score.

2025 Nissan Sentra

NHTSA complaint allegations
28
Combined EPA economy
33–34 mpg/MPGe
EPA configurations
2
Annual EPA fuel-cost estimate
$1,800–1,850
Fuel labels
Regular Gasoline
Most-reported component labelsunknown or other 5electrical system 4engine 4
Open the 2025 evidence dossier →

2026 Nissan Sentra

NHTSA complaint allegations
13
Combined EPA economy
32–33 mpg/MPGe
EPA configurations
3
Annual EPA fuel-cost estimate
$1,850–1,900
Fuel labels
Regular Gasoline
Most-reported component labelsunknown or other 5back over prevention 4forward collision avoidance 2
Open the 2026 evidence dossier →
Observed complaint-record difference

2026 has 15 fewer indexed complaint allegations than 2025.

This is not a rate or reliability finding. The counts have no sales, mileage, age or exposure denominator, and newer years have had less time to accumulate reports.

Side by side

Nissan Sentra by year.

Complaint bars are scaled against this model’s own highest year, so they compare years with each other and with nothing else.

Nissan Sentra model years with NHTSA complaint totals, most-reported components, EPA fuel economy and configuration counts
YearComplaintsMost-reported componentsCombined MPGEPA configsAnnual fuel costDossier
202613unknown or other 5back over prevention 4forward collision avoidance 232–333$1,850–1,900Dossier →
202528unknown or other 5electrical system 4engine 433–342$1,800–1,850Dossier →
202435steering 10power train 8suspension 833–342$1,800–1,850Dossier →
202319electrical system 8forward collision avoidance 5unknown or other 532–332$1,850–1,900Dossier →
202280steering 32electrical system 24forward collision avoidance 1832–332$1,850–1,900Dossier →
2021129forward collision avoidance 45steering 40electrical system 3832–332$1,850–1,900Dossier →
2020204forward collision avoidance 76steering 55unknown or other 4732–332$1,850–1,900Dossier →
2019221electrical system 65power train 54forward collision avoidance 4527–325$1,900–2,800Dossier →
2018184power train 46service brakes 38unknown or other 3827–326$1,900–2,800Dossier →
2017230power train 76engine 48unknown or other 3727–326$1,900–2,800Dossier →
2016267power train 126engine 47electrical system 4430–333$1,850–2,050Dossier →
2015351power train 173engine 68unknown or other 5430–333$1,850–2,050Dossier →
2014380power train 182engine 62unknown or other 5830–334$1,850–2,050Dossier →
2013638power train 311air bags 97service brakes 9530–334$1,850–2,050Dossier →
2012180power train 68engine 39vehicle speed control 2224–294$2,100–3,150Dossier →
2011142electrical system 34engine 30air bags 2024–294$2,100–3,150Dossier →
2010144electrical system 50engine 35air bags 3324–294$2,100–3,150Dossier →
200955air bags 15steering 11service brakes 724–295$2,100–3,150Dossier →
2008167air bags 54power train 20engine 1524–284$2,200–3,150Dossier →
2007154air bags 41steering 30power train 1724–284$2,200–3,150Dossier →
2006116air bags 33engine 19engine and engine cooling 1422–274$2,300–2,800Dossier →
2005170engine and engine cooling 54engine 33air bags 2122–274$2,300–2,800Dossier →
2004197engine and engine cooling 61air bags 32electrical system 2822–274$2,300–2,800Dossier →
2003180engine and engine cooling 87electrical system 37engine 2422–285$2,200–2,800Dossier →
2002318engine and engine cooling 138electrical system 55air bags 3222–275$2,300–2,800Dossier →
2001236engine and engine cooling 98electrical system 48service brakes, hydraulic 2223–264$2,350–2,650Dossier →
2000171engine and engine cooling 80electrical system 30air bags 1823–264$2,350–2,650Dossier →
199959electrical system 14air bags 7engine and engine cooling 623–294$2,100–2,650Dossier →
199858air bags 16visibility 13service brakes, hydraulic 823–294$2,100–2,650Dossier →
1997108air bags 34visibility 27service brakes, hydraulic 1623–294$2,100–2,650Dossier →
1996141air bags 54visibility 16electrical system 1223–294$2,100–2,650Dossier →
1995117air bags 52service brakes, hydraulic 31visibility 1324–296$2,100–2,550Dossier →
199499seat belts 29service brakes, hydraulic 21visibility 1223–284$2,200–2,650Dossier →
199358power train 12service brakes, hydraulic 12engine and engine cooling 923–294$2,100–2,650Dossier →
199262electrical system 14engine and engine cooling 11power train 1124–296$2,100–2,550Dossier →
199163seat belts 20fuel system, gasoline 12power train 923–297$2,100–2,650Dossier →
199039seat belts 16engine and engine cooling 9electrical system 325–287$2,200–2,450Dossier →
198941seat belts 25engine and engine cooling 9structure 321–289$2,200–2,950Dossier →
198837seat belts 15engine and engine cooling 10fuel system, gasoline 324–288$2,200–2,550Dossier →
198736seat belts 16power train 7engine and engine cooling 623–319$2,000–2,650Dossier →
19866seat belts 2steering 2electrical system 125–405$2,000–2,450Dossier →
19856seat belts 3engine and engine cooling 2equipment 124–4014$2,000–2,550Dossier →
19843seat belts 2electrical system 1seats 125–4116$1,950–2,650Dossier →

Evidence snapshot generated . “Not indexed” means NHTSA holds no complaint record matching this exact year, make and model — not that no fault occurred. Recall campaigns are not summarised here: NHTSA publishes no bulk recall dataset, and fetching them per year would take longer than the page should. Each year’s dossier shows its recalls in full, live from NHTSA.