What is the best year for the Subaru Outback?
No official dataset can support one universal best year. Use the table to compare complaint patterns and EPA figures, then open the shortlisted years for recall campaigns and exact specifications.
Model-year matrix
Compare every Subaru Outback model year the EPA recorded, 2005 to 2027. See complaint patterns, fuel economy and configurations side by side, then open any year for recall campaigns and the full dossier. Confirm against the official NHTSA recall search.
What the stored evidence shows
The stored comparison records 1,032 complaints for the 2019 Subaru Outback and 917 for 2017. For 2019, the largest component label is electrical system; for 2017, it is electrical system. The separate recall projection lists 3 campaigns for 2019 and 4 for 2017. These complaint totals are not failure rates and do not adjust for vehicle numbers, age, mileage or condition, so they cannot establish a reliability ranking. Use the component labels to focus further research rather than assuming a diagnosis for an individual car.
Next step: Read the relevant year dossier and official campaign details, then check the exact VIN, specification and maintenance history.
Historical snapshot: complaint/EPA comparison generated ; recall projection generated . These summaries do not establish current recall status. Sources and methods.
Evidence-led answer
The official records cannot honestly name a best, worst or most reliable year. Complaint totals have no sales, mileage or age denominator. They can show where more reports were filed and which components were named, giving you years to investigate more closely before checking the exact car and its VIN.
No official dataset can support one universal best year. Use the table to compare complaint patterns and EPA figures, then open the shortlisted years for recall campaigns and exact specifications.
The records cannot justify a blanket avoid label. Years with more reports are surfaced below as research priorities, not predictions about every car from that year.
1,032 indexed complaint reports; electrical system is the most-reported component label.
Open the 2019 dossier →02 · More reports to inspect2017917 indexed complaint reports; electrical system is the most-reported component label.
Open the 2017 dossier →03 · More reports to inspect2020896 indexed complaint reports; visibility/wiper is the most-reported component label.
Open the 2020 dossier →Do not read this as an avoid list. Older and higher-selling model years usually accumulate more reports. A low count can also mean a newer, rarer or poorly matched vehicle—not a safer one.
Complaint totals are counts of owner-submitted allegations, not confirmed defects, and they carry no denominator: they are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, how old they are, how far they are driven, or how much publicity a fault received. A high-volume or older year will usually show more reports than a rare or recent one. The site does not convert these into a reliability score, because the data needed to do that honestly is not in the public record.
Direct comparison
Choose any two years. The URL keeps the pair so you can return to the same comparison. Every figure below is an observed official record or EPA estimate—not a reliability score.
2027 has 13 fewer indexed complaint allegations than 2026.
This is not a rate or reliability finding. The counts have no sales, mileage, age or exposure denominator, and newer years have had less time to accumulate reports.Side by side
Complaint bars are scaled against this model’s own highest year, so they compare years with each other and with nothing else.
| Year | Complaints | Most-reported components | Combined MPG | EPA configs | Annual fuel cost | Dossier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | 0 | — | 23–27 | 3 | $2,300–2,650 | Dossier → |
| 2026 | 13 | unknown or other 6electrical system 4forward collision avoidance 2 | 23–27 | 3 | $2,300–2,650 | Dossier → |
| 2025 | 74 | forward collision avoidance 19lane departure 18unknown or other 18 | 23–28 | 3 | $2,200–2,650 | Dossier → |
| 2024 | 96 | unknown or other 27visibility/wiper 21electrical system 16 | 23–28 | 3 | $2,200–2,650 | Dossier → |
| 2023 | 88 | forward collision avoidance 36electrical system 18visibility/wiper 16 | 23–28 | 3 | $2,200–2,650 | Dossier → |
| 2022 | 461 | visibility/wiper 255unknown or other 86electrical system 50 | 24–29 | 3 | $2,100–2,550 | Dossier → |
| 2021 | 295 | visibility/wiper 97electrical system 74unknown or other 65 | 26–29 | 2 | $2,100–2,350 | Dossier → |
| 2020 | 896 | visibility/wiper 313electrical system 260unknown or other 150 | 26–29 | 2 | $2,100–2,350 | Dossier → |
| 2019 | 1,032 | electrical system 365visibility/wiper 326unknown or other 203 | 22–28 | 2 | $2,200–2,800 | Dossier → |
| 2018 | 807 | electrical system 267visibility/wiper 233unknown or other 159 | 22–28 | 2 | $2,200–2,800 | Dossier → |
| 2017 | 917 | electrical system 392visibility/wiper 205unknown or other 177 | 22–28 | 2 | $2,200–2,800 | Dossier → |
| 2016 | 642 | electrical system 309unknown or other 124visibility/wiper 83 | 22–28 | 2 | $2,200–2,800 | Dossier → |
| 2015 | 509 | visibility/wiper 130electrical system 128unknown or other 108 | 22–28 | 2 | $2,200–2,800 | Dossier → |
| 2014 | 208 | air bags 41engine 35electrical system 32 | 20–26 | 3 | $2,350–3,100 | Dossier → |
| 2013 | 296 | engine 67power train 59air bags 42 | 20–26 | 3 | $2,350–3,100 | Dossier → |
| 2012 | 292 | power train 107engine 50air bags 39 | 20–24 | 3 | $2,550–3,100 | Dossier → |
| 2011 | 651 | power train 216exterior lighting 117engine 85 | 20–24 | 3 | $2,550–3,100 | Dossier → |
| 2010 | 360 | power train 94air bags 45engine 44 | 20–24 | 3 | $2,550–3,100 | Dossier → |
| 2009 | 106 | air bags 30electrical system 23engine 15 | 20–22 | 5 | $2,800–3,800 | Dossier → |
| 2008 | 226 | air bags 104electrical system 34service brakes 30 | 20–22 | 5 | $2,800–3,800 | Dossier → |
| 2007 | 129 | air bags 47electrical system 20vehicle speed control 17 | 20–22 | 7 | $2,800–3,800 | Dossier → |
| 2006 | 276 | vehicle speed control 99engine 43electrical system 42 | 19–22 | 7 | $2,800–4,000 | Dossier → |
| 2005 | 273 | suspension 56vehicle speed control 40air bags 38 | 19–22 | 6 | $2,800–4,000 | Dossier → |
Evidence snapshot generated . “Not indexed” means this comparison snapshot has no complaint count for the exact year, make and model. It does not establish zero complaints or the absence of a fault. Recall campaigns are shown separately in the Subaru Outback recall register, with the imported source dates and campaign details. Each year’s dossier also checks the NHTSA API. Confirm current applicability and remedy status using the official VIN lookup.
Before you decide, check these points against the current source.