What is the best year for the Toyota Tacoma?
No official dataset can support one universal best year. Use the table to compare complaint patterns and EPA figures, then open the shortlisted years for recall campaigns and exact specifications.
Model-year matrix
Compare every Toyota Tacoma model year the EPA recorded, 1995 to 2026. See complaint patterns, fuel economy and configurations side by side, then open any year for recall campaigns and the full dossier. Confirm against the official NHTSA recall search.
What the stored evidence shows
The stored comparison records 782 complaints for the 2006 Toyota Tacoma and 707 for 2005. For 2006, the largest component label is structure; for 2005, it is structure. The separate recall projection lists 11 campaigns for 2006 and 10 for 2005. These complaint totals are not failure rates and do not adjust for vehicle numbers, age, mileage or condition, so they cannot establish a reliability ranking. Use the component labels to focus further research rather than assuming a diagnosis for an individual car.
Next step: Read the relevant year dossier and official campaign details, then check the exact VIN, specification and maintenance history.
Historical snapshot: complaint/EPA comparison generated ; recall projection generated . These summaries do not establish current recall status. Sources and methods.
Evidence-led answer
The official records cannot honestly name a best, worst or most reliable year. Complaint totals have no sales, mileage or age denominator. They can show where more reports were filed and which components were named, giving you years to investigate more closely before checking the exact car and its VIN.
No official dataset can support one universal best year. Use the table to compare complaint patterns and EPA figures, then open the shortlisted years for recall campaigns and exact specifications.
The records cannot justify a blanket avoid label. Years with more reports are surfaced below as research priorities, not predictions about every car from that year.
782 indexed complaint reports; structure is the most-reported component label.
Open the 2006 dossier →02 · More reports to inspect2005707 indexed complaint reports; structure is the most-reported component label.
Open the 2005 dossier →03 · More reports to inspect2007540 indexed complaint reports; suspension is the most-reported component label.
Open the 2007 dossier →Do not read this as an avoid list. Older and higher-selling model years usually accumulate more reports. A low count can also mean a newer, rarer or poorly matched vehicle—not a safer one.
Complaint totals are counts of owner-submitted allegations, not confirmed defects, and they carry no denominator: they are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, how old they are, how far they are driven, or how much publicity a fault received. A high-volume or older year will usually show more reports than a rare or recent one. The site does not convert these into a reliability score, because the data needed to do that honestly is not in the public record.
Direct comparison
Choose any two years. The URL keeps the pair so you can return to the same comparison. Every figure below is an observed official record or EPA estimate—not a reliability score.
2026 has 78 fewer indexed complaint allegations than 2025.
This is not a rate or reliability finding. The counts have no sales, mileage, age or exposure denominator, and newer years have had less time to accumulate reports.Side by side
Complaint bars are scaled against this model’s own highest year, so they compare years with each other and with nothing else.
| Year | Complaints | Most-reported components | Combined MPG | EPA configs | Annual fuel cost | Dossier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | power train 2back over prevention 1electrical system 1 | 20–23 | 10 | $2,650–3,100 | Dossier → |
| 2025 | 84 | structure 27power train 19steering 10 | 20–23 | 10 | $2,650–3,100 | Dossier → |
| 2024 | 143 | power train 52unknown or other 20service brakes 19 | 20–24 | 10 | $2,550–3,100 | Dossier → |
| 2023 | 52 | electrical system 11unknown or other 10steering 9 | 18–21 | 6 | $2,950–3,400 | Dossier → |
| 2022 | 57 | power train 10air bags 8unknown or other 8 | 18–21 | 6 | $2,950–3,400 | Dossier → |
| 2021 | 78 | power train 13service brakes 12unknown or other 12 | 18–21 | 6 | $2,950–3,400 | Dossier → |
| 2020 | 87 | fuel/propulsion system 21power train 15engine 14 | 18–21 | 6 | $2,950–3,400 | Dossier → |
| 2019 | 213 | fuel/propulsion system 55service brakes 51power train 40 | 18–21 | 8 | $2,950–3,400 | Dossier → |
| 2018 | 202 | service brakes 44fuel/propulsion system 41power train 29 | 18–21 | 6 | $2,950–3,400 | Dossier → |
| 2017 | 237 | power train 67engine 36unknown or other 35 | 18–21 | 7 | $2,950–3,400 | Dossier → |
| 2016 | 323 | power train 136unknown or other 50engine 47 | 18–21 | 7 | $2,950–3,400 | Dossier → |
| 2015 | 101 | unknown or other 29structure 15engine 12 | 17–22 | 8 | $2,800–3,600 | Dossier → |
| 2014 | 93 | structure 20service brakes 17power train 13 | 17–22 | 8 | $2,800–3,600 | Dossier → |
| 2013 | 124 | power train 22service brakes 16suspension 15 | 17–23 | 8 | $2,650–3,600 | Dossier → |
| 2012 | 294 | engine 122fuel/propulsion system 51unknown or other 43 | 17–22 | 8 | $2,800–3,600 | Dossier → |
| 2011 | 186 | suspension 60exterior lighting 32electrical system 23 | 16–22 | 8 | $2,800–3,850 | Dossier → |
| 2010 | 291 | suspension 95vehicle speed control 35power train 29 | 15–22 | 7 | $2,800–4,100 | Dossier → |
| 2009 | 519 | suspension 120exterior lighting 105power train 76 | 16–22 | 7 | $2,800–3,850 | Dossier → |
| 2008 | 445 | suspension 126vehicle speed control 85structure 76 | 16–22 | 7 | $2,800–3,850 | Dossier → |
| 2007 | 540 | suspension 121structure 110vehicle speed control 108 | 16–22 | 7 | $2,800–3,850 | Dossier → |
| 2006 | 782 | structure 249suspension 154vehicle speed control 148 | 16–21 | 7 | $2,950–3,850 | Dossier → |
| 2005 | 707 | structure 264suspension 138vehicle speed control 93 | 16–21 | 7 | $2,950–3,850 | Dossier → |
| 2004 | 414 | structure 205suspension 88unknown or other 32 | 16–22 | 9 | $2,800–3,850 | Dossier → |
| 2003 | 359 | structure 187suspension 68air bags 27 | 16–22 | 9 | $2,800–3,850 | Dossier → |
| 2002 | 333 | structure 183suspension 89unknown or other 27 | 16–22 | 9 | $2,800–3,850 | Dossier → |
| 2001 | 396 | structure 235suspension 84unknown or other 41 | 16–21 | 9 | $2,950–3,850 | Dossier → |
| 2000 | 210 | structure 80suspension 53air bags 25 | 16–21 | 9 | $2,950–3,850 | Dossier → |
| 1999 | 249 | structure 103air bags 38suspension 36 | 16–21 | 9 | $2,950–3,850 | Dossier → |
| 1998 | 300 | structure 99air bags 47tires 32 | 16–21 | 10 | $2,950–3,850 | Dossier → |
| 1997 | 131 | structure 46suspension 26tires 14 | 16–22 | 8 | $2,800–3,850 | Dossier → |
| 1996 | 253 | suspension 95structure 66engine and engine cooling 21 | 16–22 | 8 | $2,800–3,850 | Dossier → |
| 1995 | 177 | suspension 98structure 29power train 13 | 16–22 | 8 | $2,800–3,850 | Dossier → |
Evidence snapshot generated . “Not indexed” means this comparison snapshot has no complaint count for the exact year, make and model. It does not establish zero complaints or the absence of a fault. Recall campaigns are shown separately in the Toyota Tacoma recall register, with the imported source dates and campaign details. Each year’s dossier also checks the NHTSA API. Confirm current applicability and remedy status using the official VIN lookup.
Before you decide, check these points against the current source.