Model-year matrix

Toyota Yaris
which year?

Compare every Toyota Yaris model year the EPA recorded, 2007 to 2020. See complaint patterns, fuel economy and configurations side by side, then open any year for recall campaigns and the full dossier. Confirm against the official NHTSA recall search.

What the stored evidence shows

Where does the Toyota Yaris evidence point?

The stored comparison records 258 complaints for the 2007 Toyota Yaris and 218 for 2008. For 2007, the largest component label is air bags; for 2008, it is air bags. The separate recall projection lists 10 campaigns for 2007 and 10 for 2008. These complaint totals are not failure rates and do not adjust for vehicle numbers, age, mileage or condition, so they cannot establish a reliability ranking. Use the component labels to focus further research rather than assuming a diagnosis for an individual car.

Next step: Read the relevant year dossier and official campaign details, then check the exact VIN, specification and maintenance history.

Historical snapshot: complaint/EPA comparison generated ; recall projection generated . These summaries do not establish current recall status. Sources and methods.

Evidence-led answer

Looking for the best Toyota Yaris year—or years to avoid?

The official records cannot honestly name a best, worst or most reliable year. Complaint totals have no sales, mileage or age denominator. They can show where more reports were filed and which components were named, giving you years to investigate more closely before checking the exact car and its VIN.

What is the best year for the Toyota Yaris?

No official dataset can support one universal best year. Use the table to compare complaint patterns and EPA figures, then open the shortlisted years for recall campaigns and exact specifications.

Which Toyota Yaris years should you avoid?

The records cannot justify a blanket avoid label. Years with more reports are surfaced below as research priorities, not predictions about every car from that year.

Do not read this as an avoid list. Older and higher-selling model years usually accumulate more reports. A low count can also mean a newer, rarer or poorly matched vehicle—not a safer one.

Read this as evidence, not a ranking.

Complaint totals are counts of owner-submitted allegations, not confirmed defects, and they carry no denominator: they are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, how old they are, how far they are driven, or how much publicity a fault received. A high-volume or older year will usually show more reports than a rare or recent one. The site does not convert these into a reliability score, because the data needed to do that honestly is not in the public record.

Direct comparison

Compare two Toyota Yaris model years.

Choose any two years. The URL keeps the pair so you can return to the same comparison. Every figure below is an observed official record or EPA estimate—not a reliability score.

2019 Toyota Yaris

NHTSA complaint allegations
26
Combined EPA economy
32–35 mpg/MPGe
EPA configurations
3
Annual EPA fuel-cost estimate
$1,750–1,900
Fuel labels
Regular Gasoline
Most-reported component labelselectrical system 8engine 8fuel/propulsion system 7
Open the 2019 evidence dossier →

2020 Toyota Yaris

NHTSA complaint allegations
9
Combined EPA economy
34–35 mpg/MPGe
EPA configurations
2
Annual EPA fuel-cost estimate
$1,750–1,800
Fuel labels
Regular Gasoline
Most-reported component labelsengine 3fuel system, gasoline 3unknown or other 3
Open the 2020 evidence dossier →
Observed complaint-record difference

2020 has 17 fewer indexed complaint allegations than 2019.

This is not a rate or reliability finding. The counts have no sales, mileage, age or exposure denominator, and newer years have had less time to accumulate reports.

Side by side

Toyota Yaris by year.

Complaint bars are scaled against this model’s own highest year, so they compare years with each other and with nothing else.

Toyota Yaris model years with NHTSA complaint totals, most-reported components, EPA fuel economy and configuration counts
YearComplaintsMost-reported componentsCombined MPGEPA configsAnnual fuel costDossier
20209engine 3fuel system, gasoline 3unknown or other 334–352$1,750–1,800Dossier →
201926electrical system 8engine 8fuel/propulsion system 732–353$1,750–1,900Dossier →
20184air bags 2exterior lighting 1seat belts 132–354$1,750–1,900Dossier →
201715air bags 4vehicle speed control 3electrical system 232–354$1,750–1,900Dossier →
20165air bags 2service brakes 2structure 232–332$1,850–1,900Dossier →
201515air bags 5service brakes 3unknown or other 332–332$1,850–1,900Dossier →
20143electrical system 1structure 1tires 132–332$1,850–1,900Dossier →
20139air bags 3service brakes 2structure 232–332$1,850–1,900Dossier →
201235air bags 18electrical system 5structure 531–332$1,850–2,000Dossier →
201125air bags 21structure 2suspension 2312$2,000Dossier →
201090air bags 46seats 8electrical system 731–322$1,900–2,000Dossier →
200992air bags 47electrical system 10seats 1031–322$1,900–2,000Dossier →
2008218air bags 108service brakes 22vehicle speed control 2031–322$1,900–2,000Dossier →
2007258air bags 115suspension 21seat belts 2031–322$1,900–2,000Dossier →

Evidence snapshot generated . “Not indexed” means this comparison snapshot has no complaint count for the exact year, make and model. It does not establish zero complaints or the absence of a fault. Recall campaigns are shown separately in the Toyota Yaris recall register, with the imported source dates and campaign details. Each year’s dossier also checks the NHTSA API. Confirm current applicability and remedy status using the official VIN lookup.

Model-year research

Before you decide, check these points against the current source.

Things to check